How To Get A Vietnam Visa?

If you are planning to visit Vietnam, you will need to arrange for a Vietnam visa before arrival. All foreign nationals who wish to step into Vietnam must obtain this governmental certification prior to their visit unless they have visa exemption documents. The visa is imprinted on the applicants passports.

Tourist visa or Business visa?

Depending on your intentions of travelling to Vietnam, you can apply for a Tourist Visa or a Business visa. For a tourist visa, you can apply for

  • 1 or 3 month visa
  • Single or multiple entry visa

Note that if you are planning to stay in Vietnam for more than 3 months, you would need to get your visa extended while being there.

Tourist visa

Most of the tourists visiting Vietnam apply for their visas in the Vietnamese Embassy or the Vietnamese Consulate in their home country. Vietnamese Embassy location in your country can be easily sited through online locators positioned in travel websites. Visa for Vietnam can also be applied for from the native country if needed.

What to submit?

  • Entry-permit form
  • 2 passport size photographs (04cm*06 cm)
  • Passport with 6 months validity at least (with left pages too)
  • Fee for obtaining the visa

Remember that the Vietnam visa Entry-permit form and the visa fee can vary from one Embassy to the other. To avoid confusion therefore, it is recommended that you check the same beforehand with the embassy/consulate that you are planning to get your visa from.

Note that there are several service providers in this sphere who facilitate visa acquisition procedures for tourists travelling to Vietnam. Rates are not constant here also, but if you are travelling in a large group you can expect to get good discounts on the official costs from them.

READ  Stay at the Holiday Cottages in Sussex and Enjoy Farming

Business visa

The procedure of obtaining a Business visa is usually the same as a Tourist visa but for the Letter-of-support that you would need to present in this case from your organization or sponsor agency. If you are doing this in person, it would probably not take you more than 2-3 days. Getting it over mail can take you more time however, 2-3 weeks maybe. For mailing applicants, it is important to make prior arrangements of getting the passport + visa back in time.

VOA or Visa on Arrival

VOA or Visa on arrival is also a popular option with tourists and businessmen alike for entering Vietnam through any of its 3 airports, namely Tan Son Nhat, Noi Bai and Da Nang. Yes, this is a convenient method of procuring Vietnam visa without the hassles of embassy/consulate queuing. More so for people-

  • who live not near to the Vietnamese embassies
  • those who are not keen to send across their passports over mail for visa stamping

The application can be done 100% online. Passport send-off is not required for this. The Visa approval Letter that is sent via e-mail in this procedure can be attached to the Entry/Exit permit form for getting the visa stamped on one’s passport on arrival in either of the above mentioned 3 airports.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *